Molecular analysis of novel targets of endocrine disrupters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13833010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hajime  Okazaki National Research Institutes Center for Integrative Bioscience, Associate Professor, 統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教授 (80212322)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEndocrine Disruptor / Estrogen Receptor / Gene Expression / Affinity Purification / 内分泌攪乱物質
Research Abstract
Although the specific mechanisms underlying the action of endocrine disrupters are not well understood, one well-recognized hypothesis states that some environmental chemicals mimic or disturb the action of the endocrine systems. For example, some endocrine disrupters are thought to mimic estrogenic action, but there is no direct evidence that estrogen receptors are responsible for the mediating the diverse effect of endocrine disrupters. In order to clarify the actual target molecule of the endocrine disrupters, we performed affinity purification of endocrine disrupter binding proteins. For the affinity purification, we applied our novel beads as a support of the chemicals. We purified Atrazine binding proteins, phthalate binding proteins and nonylphenol binding proteins. After purification of these binding proteins, we determined amino acid sequences and cloned the genes encoding these binding proteins. The purified proteins were distinct from estrogen receptors and they showed diverse biological functions.