| Project/Area Number |
13834002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Yohji Osaka City University, Gradate School of Literature & Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80086181)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOEDA Haruo Osaka City University, Gradate School of Literature & Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30244627)
TAKI Mitsuru National Institute for Educational Policy Research in Japan, Chief, 総括研究官 (50163340)
SHIMA Kazuhiro Osaka City University, Gradate School of Literature & Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50235602)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | school violence / bullving / delinquency / prevention program / Europe and the U.S.A. / relation restorative / justice / religion / 犯罪・非行防止プログラム / 修復的正義 / ソーシャル・インクルージョン / 関係調整 |
| Research Abstract |
Theoretical analysis of relation restorative justice and community justice, which makes basis of social restorative justice, has proven applicability of these theoretical frames to issues such as school violence. Literature analyses have revealed that concept of relation restorative justice has been introduced in minor offenses and delinquency cases and applied to bullying in schools in European and American countries. And case studies have revealed; NGO activities have played significant roles in delinquency prevention as a realization of social restorative justice with combination of relation restorative justice and community justice in the U.S.A; As an example of realization of relation restorative justice and community justice, volunteer activities of Truancy Intervention Program supported by Atlanta Bar Association, have been successful to prevent delinquency and offenses in Georgia, where truancy is illegal ; International organizations in OECD or EU, such as 'European Observatory of School Violence', have recognized relation restorative justice and community justice as effective concept for school violence intervention/prevention program and have accumulated information of these cases, which are highly suggestive ; These theories are put into effect as Family Group Conference in Australia, with cooperation of schools and communities ; Social restorative justice and community justice have much relation with religions in Europe.