A Comparative Study on School-Non-attendance with Social Withdrawal and with Delinquency in Adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13834005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MINAKAWA Kuninao  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Policy and Administration, Professor (00174087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Momoko  Rikkyo University, College of Contemporary Psychology, Professor (30257290)
田上 美千佳  (財)東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70227247)
長山 恵一  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (60164472)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsschool non-attendance / social withdrawal / delinquency / adolescence / parent-guidance / Attachment Style Interview / ひきこもり / 愛着 / attachment style interview / school refusal / social phobia / delinquency / truancy / adolescence
Research Abstract
Based on the clinical experience of parent-guidance for school non-attendance with social withdrawal as well as school non-attendance with delinquencies in adolescence, we have hypothesized that mother's attachment style may well influence her child development and his/her developmental difficulties through adolescence. The object of this research is those parents who are troubled by their adolescent children suffering either from school non-attendance with social withdrawal or school non-attendance with delinquencies.
We have undertaken Attachment Style Interview developed by Dr. Bifulco at University of London. We investigated 23 mothers whose adolescents suffering from school non-attendance, and social withdrawal(group N),6 with school non-attendance and truancies(group C), and also 31 mothers of normally developing adolescents free from any psychiatric diagnoses. The tester who performed ASI are all blind to which group the mothers belong. There are g mothers who's ASI were classifi … More ed as standard type, 14 mothers non-standard type in group N. There are 2 standard types and 4 nonstandard in group C. There is not statistically significant difference in the mothers'attachment types of these two groups. However there are 31 mothers classified as standard attachment and only 2 non-standard in normal sample. There are marked staristical difference between the mothers ofbehavior disorderect and normal adolescentis(χ). Also There are more disorganized type ofattachment in group C than group N(Yates correction, P<0.026). The result suggests the mothers classified as non-standard tend to get their adolescents caught up with school non-attendance and neurotic difficulties and the mothers with disorganized type tend to get their adolescents caught up with school non-attendance and truent behavior difficulties.
However we have serious difficulties as to the inter-rater reliability check on ASI and we have not been able to overcome it as yet.
At this point in time it can be said that mothers' attachment styles are markedly different between normal goup and N/C.group. Less