Resaearch for the risk factors of drug abuse among juvenile delinquents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13834006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会心理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
SENOO Eiichi  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, researcher, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (30226675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SYOJI Masami  University of Mejiro, assistant professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (90327106)
TOMITA Taku  Musasino Gakuin, medical doctor, 医務課医長
OOHARA Michiko  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, researcher, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (50360699)
ARIZONO Hiroko  Ibaraiki Christian University, assistant professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (70282366)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdrug abuse / drug dependence / glue sniffing / amphetamine / juvenile delinquency / peer relationship / 仲間からの影響 / 暴走族 / シンナー / 覚醒剤
Research Abstract
According to the criminal white paper etc., the number of drug abuse persons is increasing in recent years. A boy's friends and acquaintances investigated by extracting a focus the 15 fiscal year about the influence which it has on abuse promotion, this research having type-ized the juvenile delinquent and the girl under entrance to national and prefectural juvenile independence support institutions (the old juvenile reformatory), in consideration of the actual condition of an abuse medicine based on such a new situation, and taking the influence of sex difference.
Although the entrance person of a juvenile independence support institution was regarded in general as early juvenile delinquents less than 15 years old, influence by direction which it turns out that two or more high risk factors, such as a friend, and the gang persons concerned, the motorcycle gang persons concerned, are held also about the friend background by this investigation, and stops drug abuse, such as "advice from a friend" and "advice to a friend", conversely was also checked.