Fabrication off integrated nano-systems by utilizing self-assembling proteins as the building blocks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13835001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ナノ材料・ナノバイオサイエンス
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institute (2002-2003)
Utsunomiya University (2001)
Principal Investigator
OBA Toru  Okazaki National Research Institute, Institute for Molecular Science, Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (30291793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINABE Masahiro  Utsunomiya Univ., Dept. Applied Chem., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40007993)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicrotubule / tubulin / photosynthesis / dissipative process / nano-device / chlorophyll / インテリジェントマテリアル / 自己集合 / 動的システム / 複合化システム / ナノ・デバイス / インテリジェント・マテリアル
Research Abstract
We show a nano-device that implements our concept of on-demand use and entropy-saving, and the design strategy underlying it. We utilized naturally occurring nano-tubes, 'microtubules' (MTs), assemblies of cytoskeletal proteins, 'tubulins' (Tubs), to integrate functional molecules at the nano scale ; the assembly of Tubs and disassembly of MTs occur reversibly by switching the temperature. We prepared Tubs conjugated with a fluorophore for light-harvesting and with a photosensitizer-labelled haemoprotein for charge separation, respectively, and mixed them simply. Each time these building blocks self-assembled to form MTs in the assembly/disassembly cycle controlled by temperature, solar energy absorbed by the fluorophore migrated to the sensitizer, leading to charge separation between the sensitizes and the haem : the 'nano-solar-cell' was reused on-demand. The present study would provide a new design principle for nano-scale devices and circuits.