Artificial Cell Organization and Hybrid Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13835003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA YUKIHISA  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40243042)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsliposomes / lipid bilayer membrane / cross-linked polymer gel / giant liposomes / artificial cell / organization / biotin-avidin / liposome preparation / リポソーム / 修飾高分子ゲル / ジスルフィド結合 / 巨大リポソーム調整 / 固定化 / 接着 / リポソーム固定化 / 修飾高分子ゲル担体 / 交流電場利用法 / 疎水性膜アンカー / 高分子封入 / 蛍光顕微鏡観察 / アビジン-ビオチン相互作用 / 巨大リポソーム調製 / 電場利用法 / 脂質溶液注入法
Research Abstract
1. Immobilization and hybridization of liposomes
Immobilization and hybridization of liposomes with chemically modified cross-linked polymer gel particles was investigated. Possible in situ formation of disulfide linkage between funcitonalized liposomes and the gel particles was indicated. Successful controlled detachment of the immobilized liposomes and reuse of the gel particles was demonstrated.
2. Preparation of giant liposomes
The formation of cell-sized giant liposomes was examined. Encapsulation of various water-soluble substances was demonstrated. The introduction of the exterior substance into the interior aqueous phase seemed to be caused by possible formation of defect in the lipid bilayer membrane of giant liposomes.
3. Immobilization of giant liposomes
The immobilization on the cross-linked polymer gel particles was examined with giant liposomes. The immobilization found to be less efficient with a crude giant liposome preparation than with smaller liposomes. Possible interference from smaller lipid aggregate contaminant in the preparation was suggested.
4. Organization of giant liposomes
Organizing giant liposomes by using specific adhesion, such as between avidin and biotin, was attempted. Adhesion among giant liposomes formed by electro-formation technique with membrane incorporated thiols through disulfide-linkage formation was also examined.