BASIC STUDY FOR SELF-INDUCED OPTICAL PULSE GENERATION USING RECURSIVE PHOTOCHROMATIC PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13835004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用光学・量子光工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Tsuyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90283720)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOptical signal processing / Photochromatic process / optical receptiveness protein / Optical modulation / Recursive optical isomerization / フォトクロミック効果 / 自己誘導型機構 / 光パルス発生
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is development of self-induced optical pulse generation using recursive photochromatic process. In general, a living thing is considered to be a kind of the optimized system. Applying it in engineering effectively, development of a novel and eco-friendly functional material is expectable. In this project, the optical receptiveness protein which exists also in our eyes is taken up. Optical receptiveness protein changes the form by the difference in the color of light (isomerization). It returns to the form of a basis through the process of some isomerization. Focusing on this recursive optical isomerization of the optical receptiveness protein, the phenomenon under existence of the multi-caolor light as environment is examined paying attention to its various behavior.
For the purpose, we have proposed the novel method for modulation of light using the recursive photochromatic process of optical receptiveness protein. To verify the proposed method, we adopted "bacteriorhodopsin" as an optical receptiveness protein. As a result of experimental verification, we confirmed that the proposed method function successfully in bacteriorhodopsin. To make a full use of various properties of bacteriorhodopsin in this method, we delved into the this recursive optical isomerization of bacteriorhodopsin from ultra-fast regime to slow one.
From the results of this research, we can obtain the important knowledge, with which the proposed method would become a new approach for application of bio-materials (ex. optical pulse generation).