Material Flow Analysis and Zero-emission Processes in Oil Palm Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13836005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shuichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, WOOD RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (00135609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  WOOD RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (80201200)
HATA Toshimitsu  WOOD RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (10243099)
YANO Hiroyuki  WOOD RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (80192392)
KUWAHARA Masaaki  AKTTA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF WOOD TECHNOLOGY, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (40035978)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLignocellulosic residue / Oil palm / Mass flow / Wood based material / Bio mass / Polysaccharide / 木質系廃棄物 / 材料
Research Abstract
The total system for the utilization of oil palm (Elaeis Guineensis) residues such as trunks, fronds, and empty fruit bunches has been studied; those are 1) Mass flow analysis for palm oil industry, 2) Physical processing technology to develop new lignocellulosic materials, and 3) biomass conversion technology into pulp and paper, and saccharification of these residues. The case studies of the mass flow in palm oil mill and oil palm plantation site have been investigated in West Java and peninsular Malaysia. The analysis of mass flow leads the optimization of oil palm utilization to establish the zero-emission process. In physical processing technology, the conversion technologies for cement bonded particleboard (CPB) and medium density fiberboard (MDF) by using oil palm residues have been developed. Newly developed carbon dioxide cement-curing process for CPB and the fiber aligning process for MDF were applied to these manufacturing system. In biomass conversion technology, pre-treatment of empty fruit bunch of oil palm by white-rot fungi for enzymatic saccharification is developed to utilize the chemical components. The utilization of oil palm empty fruit bunch is developed to produce lignin-degrading enzyme by white rot fungi