New technology for biological production of oil-alternate fuel from organic waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13836006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kazuhisa  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30028849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Hiroyasu  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学研究科, 助手 (00252700)
HIRATA Kazumasa  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (30199062)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOil-altemate fuel / Hydrocarbon / Bacterium / Vibrio furnissii / Organic waste / Molasses / Vibrio furnissii / 有機塩素化合物
Research Abstract
Most of current industrial technologies have been based on petroleum consumption. If hydrocarbons, which are main components of the petroleum, could be biologically produced from renewable organic materials, we can expect to have environmentally compatible industrial systems. We found in this project a bacterium which convert starch and organic acids to hydrocarbon. Identification of the bacterial strain and chemical analysis of hydrocarbons produced were then carried out. Hydrocarbon production by using an organic waste was also attempted.
1. Identification of the bacterium
This bacterium was identified as Vibrio furnissii by 16S-rRNA analysis.
2. Analysis of the hydrocarbon composition
This bacterium produced hydrocarbons which corresponds to the light oil fraction of natural oil. They would be available as an oil-alternate fuel.
3. Conversion of various substrates to the hydrocarbon
Various carbon sources (sugars, lipids, organic acids, alcohols) were converted to hydrocarbon. Yield and composition change of hydrocarbons were investigated
4. The hydrocarbon production from organic waste
The culture conditions were optimized for efficient production of hydrocarbons using molasses, one of the organic wastes abundantly found in our country