Isolation and application of new microorganisms from soil Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13836010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoko  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Professor, 北里生命科学研究所, 教授 (80197186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Masahoshi  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 北里生命科学研究所, 講師 (80311231)
SHIOMI Kazuro  Kitasato University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40235502)
TOMODA Hiroshi  Kitasato University, Institute for Life Sciences, Professor, 北里生命科学研究所, 教授 (70164043)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicobial resources / Unknown microorganisms / Superoxide / Superoxide dismutase / Catalase / New bioactive compounds / Inducers of microbial growth / SOD / 休眠細胞活性化因子 / グラム陽性高G+Cバクテリア
Research Abstract
To increase the possibility of discovering useful new bioactive compounds from microorganisms, we have attempted to isolate new microbial strains by adding various substances to the isolation agar media. In the course of searching for factors necessary for bacterial colony growth, we have found that the predominant bacterial strains release proteins into the culture broths that increase the number of bacterial colonies from a soil sample. Surprisingly, the common protein isolated from the active culture troths was superoxide dismutase (SOD). Moreover, commercial SODs increased the number of colonies, a response further enhanced by the addition of catalase. Superoxide (O_2) was quantitatively detected in the isolation agar medium and the level was suppressed by adding SOD or SOD plus catalase. Our results strongly suggest that some of the bacterial cells may be recovered by suppressing oxidative stress on the agar-based medium.