Sex Discrimination and Actual Harms in Adult Porn Videos and Comparative Research on Legal Remedies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAKASATOMI Hiroshi  Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration & Social Science Associate Professor, 行政社会学部, 助教授 (10283384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Satoshi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (00171158)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPornography / Porn Video / Obscene materials / Sex equality / Women's rights / sex discrimination / gender equality / violence against women / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / セクシュアリティ / 男女共同参画 / 性表現の自由 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
Regarding to the actual harms of pornography such as adult porn videos, we conducted nationwide survey with "Questionnaire about Harms through Pornography," circulating it to municipal domestic violence counselors, female attorneys, and private feminist counselors, which amounted to 2500. 311 sheets were sent back and 167 answered they had experience of counseling pornography victims. All cases amounted to 267. All forms of harm we thought of had happened, such as "enforcement to view pornography" (80 cases), "enforcement to imitate acts in pornography" (73 cases), coercion into pornography" (9 cases) and so on. DV counselors reported many cases where harms of pornography are conducted as domestic violence : victims are not just women (wives) but also young girls; for example a four-year old girl was molested by her father who was influenced by pornography, and an eight-year old girl was forced to watch porn videos.
Regarding to comparative research of legal remedies, we examined antipornography civil rights ordinance in the United States thoroughly : its total structure, aim, social and historical backgrounds, and political impacts it rendered. It is a completely different legal approach to pornography from existing obscene acts. We also researched Canada and Australia, where governments had found harms of pornography but still has only obscene acts just as same as United Kingdom, which is meaningless to stop increase of pornography and its harms.