| Project/Area Number |
13837002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | Kawamura Gakuen Womans University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAKUWA Midori Kawamura Gakuen Womans U. Department of Cultural Studies Professor, 人間文化学部・生活環境学科, 教授 (30015234)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURITA Yoshiko CHIBA STATE U. Department of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部・史学科, 助教授 (10225261)
IKEDA Shinobu CHIBA STATE U. Department of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部・史学科, 助教授 (90272286)
KAWABATA Kaori Kawamura Gakuen Womans U. Department of Cultural Studies Professor, 人間文化学部・日本文化学科, 教授 (50000592)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Sudan / women soldier in male cloth / Mahdi Movements / modern girl / colonialization / Japanese imperialism / goddess Kali / Vivekananda / 独立運動 / ナショナリズム / インド / ジェンダー / スワデシ運動 / ポストコロニアル / イスラーム / タリバン / ブルカ / 民族衣裳 / 文化帝国主義 / 近代化 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The worship for goddess Kali, fearful Mother-Goddess, revived in India during the independent movement against Great-Britain. The initiator was a Bengal religious reformer, Vivekananda. In Bengal district, the patriotic writer and the artists represented their nationalistic idea with the image of Great-Mother goddess who had the mighty power against Indian enemies and overcame over strong male-evils. They symbolized the mighty power of Mother-India with non-conquered ancient goddess against male-oriented British Imperialist. (2) In the colonial period of 1920s to 1930s, Japanese modern painters created often the young women in Chinese dress. The women in the ethnic dress of the colonized country signified the occupation of the body of colonialized country. At the same time, Chinese dress used by the "modern Girls" in Japan. This symbolizes the great Asia, Pan-Asianistic image that would stand against the Western Countries. (3) In Sudan, male-dressed women soldiers participated to the Mahdi Movement, independent war against Egypt and England. The nationalist leaders needed the women power, but they did not want to memorize the acts and contribution of Sudan women soldiers for they feared the corruption of rigid Patriarchical gender order. The historians, afterwards, kept silence too, this historical facts. It is the one remarkable case that male historians cancelled the woman's historical contribution to the independence of colonialized nation.