Political, Cultural and Psychoanalytical Aspects of "Hearing" and Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Keiko  Tokyo Gakugei.Univ., Dept. of Education, Assoc. Prof., 教育学部・第一部, 助教授 (40323737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hiroyuki  Tokyo Gakugei. Univ., Dept. of Education, Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00302901)
ZETTSU Tomoyuki  Tokyo Gakugei. Univ., Dept. of Education, Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (40262216)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshearing / gender / Popular music / blues / rap music / William Shakespeare / Afro-American / Early Modern era / 性暴力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate political, cultural and psychoanalytical aspects of"hearing" at the emergence of gender structures. By introducing, the act of "hearing" to the classic feminist studies of "looking" and its function of power, we have intended to examine various ambiguous ways of engendering power, which cannot be subsumed into the simplistic dyad of the "looking" subject and the "looked" object. For this purpose, we have concentrated on pursuing the following two subjects through analyzing several different topics concerning popular music and theater : (1) How do spoken words and sounds addressed to a person (in the form of music as well as dramatic/artistic utterances) influence her/his gender identity? (2) How are such auditory materials connected with the problem of power? We have advanced this project by looking at political relations(Nitta), sites of cultural production and consumption (Zettsu), and one's psychological experiences (Kondo). Topics and materials have been widely chosen in accordance with the three researchers' fields of interests : Nitta has investigated rap music's aesthetic politics, while Zettsu has pointed out gender significance of popular music's cultural works by examining American blues music and Japanese popular music. Kondo, on the other hand, has proved the functioning of similar cultural politics of hearing in the early modern English theater.