International Migration and the Reconfiguration of Gender Relations in Contemporary Japanese Society : Empowerment of Women Migrants and Their Subject Formations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ruri  Ochanomizu University, Institute for Gender Studies, Professor, ジェンダー研究センター, 教授 (80184703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Nanako  Ibaraki University, College of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40302335)
ISHIKAWA EUNICE Akemi  International University of Kagoshima, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (60331170)
ADACHI Mariko  Osaka Women's University, Women's Studies Center, Professor, 人文社会学部・女性学研究センター, 教授 (10347479)
SADAMATSU Aya  Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University, Faculty of Contemporary Sociology, Associate Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (40282892)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgender / international migration / women migrants / ethnicity / minority / Japanese Brazilians / Filipinos / intermarriage / 国際結婚 / 国際移民 / 日経ブラジル人
Research Abstract
This research project attempts (1) to shed light on the multiple ways in which women migrants living in Japan endeavor to empower themselves, and (2) to inquire on the impacts of migration on the gender configuration among the migrants and their families. Case studies cover women migrants coming from the Philippines, Brazil, Thailand, as well as Koreans. In connection to the second objective, a case study on intermarriage between Japanese women and Pakistani men was included.
The activites undertaken by women migrants were divided into two fields : associative life and economic activites. Under the category of associative life, the research examined, for example, the case of Brazilian mothers taking part in PTAs, and the subsequent foundation of their own association to support children's education. This study as well as the ones concerning Filipino mothers show that a sensible portion of migrant mothers are concerned about the transmission of their language and culture to their children and are pursuing ways to open a space for bicultural families in Japan. Cases of Filipino women migrants engaged in small business, such as sarisari store or restaurants, were also studied. Studies show that despite considerable obstacles, some succeed in maintaining and even expanding their business by making use of "social circles" among women.
Lastly, with regard to the reconfiguring of gender relations and subject formations, the research revealed that the experience of migration frequently awakens the "national" identity of women and hence, the interpretation of their motherhood is altered. The extreme importance Japanese society put on the educational role of mothers create a strong dilemma among women migrants who are necessarily handicapped to play this idealized role due to lack of language capacity. Other issues such as the effects of the Revised Law on Equal Employment Opportunity on Brazilian women worker were also studied.