Project/Area Number |
13837005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ジェンダー
Research Institution | HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMOTO Kimiko HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (50127651)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Work Organization / Gender / Personnel Hanagement Poliey / job Segregation by gender / ジェンダー関係 / 女性労働 |
Research Abstract |
This study premises that job segregation by gender in work organization would be the basic condition of unequal treatment between men and women and also personnel management policy should be noticeable in order to change and reform job segregation by gender. In order to substantiate these premises the research on retail industry, which has high rate of women workers, was done and mechanism of job segregation by gender and various kinds of elements was thrown an objective light. To be concrete department stores and supermarkets are the targets of case study in this study. Through the case study segregation in organization was revealed as the most important element that interrupt the attainability of management and personnel management policy from the above. Secondly in taking up of one supermarket that promote the utilization of women work force, especially promotion of women as store managers, the difference of management styles between men and women was analyzed. The reason why management style of women store managers made good results lays they approached to the bottom of organization beyond segregation in organization. Through these facts-findings personnel management has been practiced by men-centered methods, even in the organization where women workers' rate is so high. According to interviews the persons who engaged in personnel management, they have stereotyping gender consciousness. This study made clear that men-centered personnel management itself is the real cause of inefficiency in organization and produced the conclusion that positive action should be promoted.