Project/Area Number |
13837006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ジェンダー
Research Institution | HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Hiroko Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (30205778)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | gender / social Darwinism / eugenics / reproduction / patriarchy / foot binding / Orientalism / nationalization of body / 身体 / 優生思想 / 民族主義 / 女性解放 / 中国近代 / 生殖技術 / ナショナリズム / 衛生教育 / モダン・ガール / 身体性 / 中国医療文化 / 国民の母 / 公衆衛生 |
Research Abstract |
Developing my recent research on the anti-footbinding movement and the eugenic idea which had prevailed from the West to Asia from late 19^<th> century to early 20^<th> century under historical conditions related to national policy and model of family, I examined how body of modern Chinese women had shaped and had been trained or controlled to be nationalized throughut the period in which nation was built and involved in the world oriented by social Darwinism while China was in danger of losing her territory. In this study, taking the gender studies approach, I analyzed various representations in new media such as magazines and newspapers and pointed out new women had to make use of eugenics and birth control both of which were national control over people's reproduction to fight against Confucian patriarchy. Observing postcards, on which bodies of footbounded women were illustrated, sent by the Westerners from China to Europe, I also found the eyes of Empire or Orientalist. The similar eyes could be found not only in Chinese intellectuals who internalized the West and looked down footbounded women, who took time to liberate their feet, as the symbol of 'Chinese backwardness' but also in intellectual women who partly internalized the men and stepped out of private sphere to public sphere to some extent. Fox example, both Chinese men and women who were highly educated looked down Korean people colonized by Japanese rather than accused Japanese of injustice.