Project/Area Number |
13837008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ジェンダー
Research Institution | Shinsyu University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIYAMA Yoshiyuki Shinsyu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60176659)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | nuns / convents / religious precepts / closed to women / transgression / 服忌令 / 女人禁制 / 女人結界 / 不淫戒 / 勧進聖 / 女人救済 / 結界 / 比丘尼石 / 血盆経 / 浄穢観 / 女人往生 |
Research Abstract |
In This study, I tride to make clear the historic significance and backgrounds on the closed treatment to women in temples, and the period when it was born by collecting and analyzing legal documents. As the result,-it was became clear that the origin of the closed treatment to women was Buddhist precepts, and it was imported to Japan in the Asuka era with Buddhism. Buddhist were divided between monasteries and convents, therefore, it was never discriminative treatment to women, and it remains widely in East-Asian Buddhistic countries. In Japan, it is classified into three types according to its promoters from the Heian era till Sengoku era.