Historical study on the representation of Poison Women' in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yumi  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Syudies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60153326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Ryuichi  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60189214)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnation state / national culture / gender in literary texts / historical consciousness / narrative of texts / 'poison woman' and 'femme Fatal' / social dread and desire / 歴史と文学 / 歴史と物語の叙述構造
Research Abstract
This research project intends a historical examination of the gender formation in Modern Japan. We focused on the reading matters called 'Dokufu-mono' appeared in the last quarter of 19^<th>. century, which had areal or fictitious woman criminal as its heroine. We tried to analyze an act of the representation itself regarding the Dokufu{poison woman} as a categorization of women by negative regulation and penalizing oppression in the age of establishment of modern nation state.
For this purpose we investigated the material at home and abroad, not only the literary texts but the newspapers, magazines, wood-block color prints, and illustrated playbooks. As the result of these wide-ranging investigations, we have found that many of the former discourses upon the 'Poison woman', irrespective whether they were historical studies or literary studies, whether they claimed that they were academic researches or not, had depended on secondary materials or unreliable sources. Those sloppy ways of handling material have combined to a sensationalism of the mass media, and reproduced enormous stereotyped images of 'Poison woman' reflecting the dread and desire of the society.