Cold War and Gender in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIME Yuki  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Associate Faculty of Foreign Studies Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60222410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONG Eoun-ok  Aoyama Gakuin University Professor Faculty of Business Administration, 経営学部, 教授 (60306488)
松田 京子  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20283707)
長 志珠絵  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30271399)
小林 知子  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (10325433)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsProstitution / U.S. base / Prostitution Preventive Law / Cold war / Korean in Japan / milinary sexual slavery / Asian women's history / sexual violence / 公娼制度 / 三沢 / 王城寺原 / 朝鮮戦争 / 松田解子 / ウトロ / 日出生台 / 岩国 / 御殿場
Research Abstract
We have made researches into "The Cold War in East Asia from the viewpoint of gender" and achieved good results like this:
1. Comparative studies on the State regulated prostitution system in East Asia after the WW II
We made researches into the regulated prostitution system of the south Korea, Taiwan, Okinawa and mainland of Japan after the WW II and we have made it clear that those areas where Imperial Japan had implanted its regulated prostitution system reorganized the system into new type of regulation system which accorded with the interests of U.S. during the cold war era. Through the researches we have challenged the widely-accepted notion that the Asian state regulated prostitution systems were abolished thanks to U.S. and women were liberated through the enactment of the Prostitution Preventive Law thanks to U.N.
2. Studies on the history of women in Japan during the cold war era
We have made researches into the experiences of women who were living near U.S. bases, who were residents of Korean community and who joined women's peace movement by making fieldwork to many areas of such prefectures like Akita, Oita, Yamaguchi, Hyogo, Kyoto, Shizuoka, Miyagi and Aomori. We especially paid attention to 3 topics; "rape cases of U.S. soldiers and survivors' experiences", "Koreans involvement in prostitution around U.S. bases" and "The straggle of Matsuda Tokiko who wrote about the massacre in Hanaoka". Thorough the researches we have found that many women and resident Koreans were victimized in the cold war system, that the victims were often accused of their fault, although American assailants were never accused and that women were hot only passively victimized but also actively resisted the violence of U.S. soldiers and the order of the cold war.