Study of gender bias in health care and the structure of health care which gender based on
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Toyoko  Nagano College of Nursing School of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (80281252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATOGAMI Fumi  Nagano College of Nursing School of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Lecture, 講師 (20291578)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgender sensitive / gender specific medicine / gender analysis / men's health / 女性専門外来 / ジェンダーバイヤス / ジェンダーシンシティビティ
Research Abstract
We have researched about the relation of medicine and gender from 2003 to 2005. It was clear that medicine had some gender problems and we identified that what were gender problems in a medical world and so we show you the definition of gender in the medical world.
This research was consisted of three divisions as, (1)the conceptual analysis of gender in the medical world., (2)Nursing textbooks and nursing articles using the gender analysis, and (3)Nursing education and gender.
(1)The conceptual analysis of gender : we analysis the concept of gender in sociology and medicine. Mean of gender was differed from the mean of sex and sexuality in sociology and medicine. The gender in medicine is called "Gender Specific Medicine" and It focuses the difference in women and men, female and male, aging, races and ethnicity. We think that Gender specific medicine respect diversity.
(2)Nursing textbooks and nursing articles using the gender analysis : We developed a protocol for gender analyzing nurs … More ing textbook and nursing articles. We didn't find a gender sensitive view of nursing textbooks. In case of the nursing articles, we found a gender sensitive view of some articles in both of maternal nursing area and gerontology nursing area. The articles which were written about caregiver in gerontology nursing are have gender sensitive view, but the article which were written about elder patients didn't have one. The articles in adult nursing didn't have gender sensitive view at all.
(3)Nursing education and gender : We have taught the nursing students maternity nursing including gender's content for 7 years and have evaluated their cognition of gender sensitive view in relation to health care. And then Students reported about "gender and caring", "Body image and gender" and "sexual health and gender". We researched and showed the relation to American nursing curriculum and gender. We found that the nursing education already put gender specific medicine in nursing curriculum in America.
We suggest that in Japan, it is necessary to put gender specific medicine and nursing in nursing curriculum for nursing students. Less