Gender roles represented in museums and their social influences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MORI Rie  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Associate Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (00269820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Tamami  Osaka Prefecture University, College of the Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80285311)
HARAGUCHI Shizuko  Toyama Prefectural University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40208666)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmuseum / exhibition / Render role / arts and crafts / archaeology / local community / feminism / フェミニズム / ジェンダー / ミュージアム / 美術 / 工芸 / 源氏物語 / 生活
Research Abstract
Museum is a site for social education and continuing education and it is a site where people can find a new meaning of the world. However it is often the case that exhibits are unconsciously made through the conventional gender roles, and as a result the gender bias is reproduced and reinforced. In this project, we aimed to make an analysis of several exhibitions and museum catalogues in order to consider the represented gender roles and the hierarchical relations among the categories of art. At the same time, we attempted to make a worksheet for university students. This allowed us to figure out the visitors' perception and to explore the possible practices which can change the gender bias in museums. Consequently, we clarified these eight points.
1.Strict gender roles can be seen among the workers and staffs in museums.
2.Gender equality is not adequately put into practice in museum policies.
3.Promoting archaeological researches from female perspectives is a pressing problem.
4.Since the dawn of the Meiji era, the (local and national) governments have placed the full weight of their effort on promoting industry and art without accepting the citizen's and women's opinions.
5.A critical consideration of the concept of "chiiki" (region or local community) is necessary in the local museum activities.
6.Some exhibitions, which we analyzed in this project, are not made from the viewpoint of gender equality.
7.Through making a worksheet and using it in our classes, it became clear that the description of characters were extremely gendered (e.g. the image of researchers is always male).
8.It was made clear that some women's images in museums gave the visitors an unpleasant feeling.