Structural Analysis of Times from the Perspective of Gender Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masago  The University of Shimane, Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50209128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Michinori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30111660)
YANO Masakazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30016521)
KUBA Yoshiko  University of Ryukoku, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50014808)
KAWANAKA Junko  The University of Shimane, Policy Studies, Lecture, 総合政策学部, 講師 (50294509)
TAKAHASHI Mutsuko  The University of Shimane, Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50320437)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgender / time use study / unpaid work / activity rates approach / paid work / Finland / school refusal children / time to spare (yutori) / 生活時間 / 時刻別行為者率 / 家事労働 / 社会福祉 / 育児 / ミクロデータ分析 / 平均時間 / 労働時間
Research Abstract
Our Projects have been clarifying successfully the structure of time uses from the perspective of Gender research. FUJIWARA has been engaging in developing activity rates approach in time use studies. He applied his approach to the analysis of changing times of women to find some features of transition from single working women through married working women to full time wives. He introduced Chi-square test and F-test into his analysis. Fujiwara also proposed an analytical logic of analyzing the similarity of life styles between a pair of activity rates table, and succeeded in writing a programming to analyzing automatically them. This can be a powerful tool to compare the life styles of men and women in gender study. KUBA has been engaged in clarifying theoretical definition of unpaid work, paid work, and social activities, and is extending her attention to the empirical studies of paid volunteer works especially in family care work. YANO has been extending his cherished view that paid … More work compatible to family life in week days leads to creating enough time to spare between husband and wife, improving their roles in paid work and unpaid work, and expanding their social circle. HIRATA examines the effect of the shorter working time of employee on time use of husbands and wives through examining micro time use data of 1991 and 1996 Survey by Statistics Bureau, Management and Coordination Agency Japan. He obtained several important findings through his paper that could not be obtained without using micro time use data. TAKAHASHI is advancing her comparative cultural studies of welfare societies, especially between Japan and Finland. Her research is important for time use researchers, because Finland is famous for its long unpaid work of husband, found in Yano's paper and Gershuny's "Changing Times", book-reviewed by FUJIVIARA. KWANAKA made a literature review of self groups for parents of school refusal children. Through her research, time use researchers can find a new applied field for time use studies. We can find that our studies are becoming much more closely interconnected with each other than before. Less