The influence of ultrasound examinations in prenatal care on pregnant women's emotions and consciousness of physical change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural College of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SUZUI Emiko  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health and Welfare, Associate Prefessor, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (20289218)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsantenatal examination / ultrasound / view of the fetus / Recognized of the baby image / women's psychology / body image / 医療テクノロジー / 妊娠検診 / 妊婦の視覚 / 妊婦の知覚 / 妊婦の意識 / 妊婦検診
Research Abstract
Objective : This study was undertaken to reexamine these results, and to assess the influence of ultrasound examinations on the emotions of pregnant women and their conscious preparations for childbirth.
Subjects and method : Interviews were requested of 24 pregnant women, 18 of whom were examined using ultrasound in antenatal care, and 6 of who received antenatal care that did not include ultrasound examinations. The interviews were conducted immediately following the subjects' antenatal examinations, and consisted of semi-structured questions and questions to which the subjects responded freely.
Results : In early pregnancy, the subjects who offered positive comments, but the remaining subjects had negative comments. In mid-pregnancy, the subjects had led to acceptance of pregnancy and a greater sense of anticipation regarding the birth of the baby. In late pregnancy, as physical awareness of the baby increased, the subjects were even more consciously aware of the impending birth. Among the subjects who did not receive ultrasound, the physical changes brought about by pregnancy encouraged awareness and acceptance of pregnancy, and heightened the subjects' consciousness of the impending birth.
Conclusion : The results of this study indicate that, for both women who are examined using ultrasound and those who are not, the physical changes brought on by pregnancy and the subjects' sensations of fetal movement are the major factors encouraging active, positive acceptance of pregnancy.