The role of NGOs in gender mainstreaming : Case studies of Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Yasue  University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10316151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGATA Satomi  Kyushu International University, Faculty of International Studies and Business, Lecturer, 国際商学部, 講師 (30330955)
MORIYA Yumiko  Kyushu International University, Faculty of International Studies and Business, Associate Professor, 国際商学部, 助教授 (40221709)
TAMURA Keiko  Kitakyushu, Faculty of Law and Public Affairs, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90197575)
ODA Yukiko  Kitakyushu Forum On Asian Women, Senior Researcher, 研究フォーラム, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWomen / Gender mainstreaming / Women's policy / Southeast Asia / NGO / International organization / minority / grassroots activity / ジェンダー / 主流化
Research Abstract
This research aims at identifying the role of non-governmental organizations (NGOs) in mainstreaming gender in Southeast Asia. Five researchers examine the functions and roles that various NGOs play in domestic, regional and international forums, the implication for mainstreaming gender and their relationship with stakeholders such as international organizations/institutions, governments and in a local community.
Yasue Mochizuki focuses upon international organizations/institutions in Southeast Asia, exploring the functions and approaches to gender mainstreaming within the institution and toward its members. Her study critically analyzes the issue of mandate of these organizations that closely related to policies of member states, and emphasizes the importance of assessment of activities at the international level for further gender mainstreaming.
Keiko Tamura studies women's policies in Malaysia and Singapore and the collaboration with NGOs through conducting researches and interviews o … More n the ground. Her study identifies historical developments of women policy and women status in each country, analyzes the role of NGOs toward governmental policies, particularly focusing upon its cooperative or counter relationship and explores problems and challenges ahead.
Yumiko Moriya researches on the roles and activities of NGOs in a minority society in Palawan, Philippines. Her study finds that NGO activities in the society need further consideration toward gender mainstreaming and there are some challenges NGOs encounter in the minority society. It also points out some perspectives for developing cooperative relationship between NGOs and the society.
Satomi Ohgata looks into the historical background of Indonesian women policy and the development of women organizations and identifies that gender mainstreaming of Indonesian government 2000 onward was carried out with activities and advocacy of women NGOs.
Furthermore, she articulates the historical development of women NGOs and activities for promoting gender mainstreaming.
Yukiko Oda analyzes the activities and roles of NGOs that specifically deals with gender issues in Asian region. While looking into historical development of the policy of gender mainstreaming, she examines that NGOs, through their transnational networks, give influences upon the promotion of gender mainstreaming in various issues.
The group regularly held meetings, further their researches by presenting their studies and exchanging their ideas. It presented its study at art annual convention of Japan Association for International Relations (15-17 November 2002 at Awaji Yume Butai Kokusai Kaigijo, Japan). The study was published in Asia Josei Kenkyu (Vol.12, March 2003). Less