| Project/Area Number |
13837023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Yasuko Bunkyo Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40174685)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARISAWA Tomoko Osaka Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (60247864)
ABE Kohki Kanagawa Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90222645)
ASAKURA Mutsuko Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80128561)
KINJO Kiyoko Tsuda College, Faculty of Liveral arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (90161611)
IMAI Masako Tokyo University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (20232598)
西立野 園子 東京学国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50180609)
申 恵ぼん 青山学院大学, 法学部, 助教授 (20286222)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | International Jurisprudence / Feminist Jurisprudence / Gender Jurisprudence / Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women / Optimal Protocol to the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women / International Human Rights / United nations Human Rights Treaty Bodies / Regional Human Rights Organs / フェミニズム / 選択議定書 / 国連人権条約機関 / 欧米 / アジア / 国際法 / 女性差別撤廃委員会 / ジェンダー / 女性に対する暴力 |
| Research Abstract |
The last quarter of the 20th Century experienced a significant change in international legal order with gender at its center as shown in a series of international conferences organized by the UN. The Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women (Women's Convention) and its Optional Protocol, among others, shall be acclaimed for they have provided tools to re-construct international legal order from a gender perspective. This research tried to construct a feminist international jurisprudence using gender perspective and the Women's Convention. This research was a collaboration of 20 investigators and 10 research associates over the two years from April 2001 to March 2003. Chapter 1 showed the change of international law and international relations required by both academic and social developments of feminism. Chapter 2 examined the adopting process, contents, and future possibility of the Optional Protocol for it symbolized the structural change of international law. Chapter 3 studied how women's human rights have been incorporated into the practice of other UN human rights treaty bodies as well as regional human rights organs. Chapter 4 examined gender perspective introduced to national laws in several countries. Chapter 5 proposed a prospect for the future in regard to Japan's ratification of the Optional Protocol. In addition, the group studied and translated a book by Hilary Charlesworth & Christine Chinkin, The Boundary of International Law: Feminist Analysis (Manchester University Press, 2000) into Japanese for it provides basics for feminist international jurisprudence.