Towards Gerndering Trade Unions in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Masako  Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Assistant Professor, 人間文化学部, 講師 (20327216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuyo  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50324562)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstrade unions / part-time work / gender / RENGO / DGB / diversity of employment / women's work / gender mainstreaming / ドイツ労働組合総同盟(DGB) / 男女共同参画基本法 / ジェンダー政策 / パートタイム / 雇用の女性化 / ドイツ労働組合総同盟 / 組合組織化 / 非正規雇用
Research Abstract
As in many industrialized countries, in Japan and Germany, employment types have increasingly diversified due to a rise in the number of irregular workers, including part-timers and dispatched worker, along with the feminization of employment. Particularly since the 1990s, trade unions have been urged to take necessary measures for this diversification.
This Research aims to analyze the transition of trade unions' employment policies and their organizational structure from gender perspective, focusing on the Japanese trade union Confederation in Japan and German Trade Union Federation (DGB) in Germany, and examines the issues of labour movements and their new possibilities. Specifically, considering the differences in the framework of industrial relations in Japan and Germany, we analyze the policies on unionization, equal treatment and the notion of 'labour' after the 1990s. On the basis of this analysis, the paper points out that the future of labour movements in Japan and Germany can be sought in further promotion of gender policies, the realization of equal treatment, re-evaluation of the concept of "labour", and the implementation of collective agreements stipulating all these.
In the above research works, we analyzed these issues with the data written by the national centers mainly.
We have given a presentation at the conference of the International Industrial Relations Association at Berlin Free University in 2003 and delivered one paper on German academic journal, Industrielle Beziehungen.