Influence of occupation life and home life on subjective well-being of husbands and wives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yuko  Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50296357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGARA Junko  Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (20323868)
IKEDA Masako  Yamanashi Women's Junior College, Professor, 幼児教育科, 教授 (70105964)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssubjective well-being / marital relationship / satisfaction to the workplace / the commitment to work / self-discloser / the middle-aged / childcare term / 心理的健康 / ジェンダー / 職業 / ソーシャル・スキル
Research Abstract
This research aimed to investigate the influence of the commitment to occupation life and satisfaction to home life on the mental health. Approximately 1400 husbands and wives of the middle aged or in childcare term were asked about their occupation life, home life, personal relations, and mental health (subjective well-being) by questionnaires. The results were as follows.
(1) The greatest regulator of the degree of satisfaction to marital relationship was the quantity and the quality of marital communication. Moreover, although the satisfaction to workplace raised marital satisfaction for men, the satisfaction to the household income did for women.
(2) The satisfaction to occupation life of men in childcare term was the least, and men's commitment to work was higher than women's regardless of generation. Moreover, treatments of the workplace that raised the degree of women's satisfaction differed among the part-timer, the self-employed and the full-timer, which showed the difference of the occupational consciousness of women by the employment types.
(3) The degree of subjective well-being was mainly affected by satisfaction to workplace for men, and satisfaction to marital relationship for women. For women, the degree of satisfaction to workplace also affected the subjective well-being for the full-timer but not for the part-timer. That is, it can be said that the satisfaction obtained from the fount in which an individual pours energy affects subjective well-being regardless of sex.