Historical Sociology on 'Menstrual Education' in Modern Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tomoe  Josai International University, Faculty of Social Work Studies, Assistant Professor, 福祉総合学部, 講師 (90296369)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmenstruation / menarche / research / sexuality / basal body temperature / motherhood / the education for girls / the sexual education / 初潮 / 初経 / 歴史社会学 / 近代家族
Research Abstract
This study was continued through the following three stages.
1 Collecting, organizing, and analyzing of documents and theses (2001, 2002 fiscal year)
(1)I collected documents concerning 'the education for girls, the sex education, and sexology' and made a plan for the entire study.
(2)I constructed the database of past researches on menstruation whose subjects were girls who commute to educational institutions.
Particularly, I paid my attention to 108 research reports of menstruation studies in postwar Japan. Then tried to construct the database of 'author' s name, the title of the report, the name of the magazine, the year of being published, the purpose of the research'. I also tried to make the table focusing on 'research subjects, the number of subjects, and survey items'.
2 Presentations in Annual Meetings (2003 fiscal year)
Based on the database which I mentioned above, I made presentations in the Kantoh Sociological Societies' Annual Meeting and in the Japan Sociological Societies' Annual Meeting.
3 Making of the Report (2004 fiscal year)
I wrote the report titled 'Historical and Sociological Study of Menstruation Education in Modern Japan --Menstruation as the one investigated' and made it a bound volume.
In the analytical book of the report, I showed that, especially in researches on menstruation in modern days, there was a shift in concerns from the monthly expression of menstruation blood to the basal body temperature based on two compatibilities. In a word, the concern for the body to which we only had to pay attention once a month has changed into the every day's phenomenon. This is a phenomenon that has infiltrated widely concerning our body regardless of the area of researches. I discussed about menstruation and the lives of women in modern society, including a trend of the future. Furthermore, as the data book of the report, I appended the database which I mentioned above.