A Basic Study of Female Sexuality after Abdominal Total Hysterectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Toshie  Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (60207652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Keiko  Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Researcher, 健康科学部, 助手 (10287104)
YOKOYAMA Hiroko  Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (30143150)
ISHII Misato  Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 健康科学部, 講師 (10276660)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHysterectomy / Female / Sexuality / Gap between Husbands and Wives / Uterus Cancer / Hysteromyoma / Interveiw / パートナー / 受容過程 / 成熟期の女性 / 子宮全摘手術 / 回復へのサポート / 自助グループ
Research Abstract
This research is aimed to develop indicators that measure the degree of changes in emotion and behavior (e.g., anxiety and pain) for women who experienced Hysterectomy with focus on physical, mental and psychological aspects and that assess a hypothesis that such changes arise due to a gap in subjective perception toward sexuality between a wife and a husband.
1.To know the general situation about changes in emotion and behavior of women who experienced Hysterectomy, we conducted a baseline survey primarily by obtaining information through members of the patients' association of cancer of uterus and ovary, an organization established first among women who experienced the cancer in Japan. Our survey results suggest that changes in emotion and behavior were more significantly observed in a mental aspect than in a physical aspect. We also found that the words and behavior of the patients' mothers and the way in which their doctors show act as more significant social factors to influence such changes than the reactions of their husbands. it was revealed that several women have not recovered, yet either mentally or physically after operations due to their experience that they were treated as a"subject"by their doctors with their less solicitous words and behavior.
2.We decided to have an intensive interview survey with the members who agreed on cooperation for our research project. In particular, one interview for which a husband was also present provided a good case study to analyze' a gap in perception between a wife and a husband. We found that a gap in perception between a wife and a husband has widened gradually when a partner hesitates to show verbal expressions to the other. This is because her/his thoughtful care of the other is likely to lead to misunderstanding between a wife and a husband.