Exploring Gender Budget Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Yasuko  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Department of Sociology & Economics, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (30086285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Yukiko  Kitakyushu Forum On Asian Women, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
FURUSAWA Kiyoko  Keisen Woman's University, Department of International Culture, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80308296)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEngendering Macroeconomics / Gender / Gender Budget / Women's Budget / Budget Analysis / Gender mainstreaming / International Development / East timor(leste) / 予算分析 / 開発
Research Abstract
Research results consist of the following three major areas, all of which has a pioneering nature in Japanese gender studies as well as macroeconomics:
(1) Theoretical inquiries into the process of theory formulation of gender budget anaLysis and an introduction of the theories and the its analytical tools to Japanese society. This was done not only from the view point of gender mainstreaming but also from that of engendering macroeconomics and economic policy formulation.
(2) To follow and record an entire process of gender mainstreaming in a political apparatus of a country by supporting the grassroots', bureaucrats' and assembly members' efforts to apply gender budget analysis into a country's development planning from its early stage of nation building. For this purpose, the newest independent country of the world, Timor-Leste was chosen. Th was chosen because one of our team members has close contact with a broad range of people in TL through years of her support for their independence movement. All the members provided theoretical and technical training services of gender budget analysis to a few groups of govermnent employees, mostly focal points of the Ministry of Finance in other ministries. This was carried out by conducting two two-day workshops on GB.
(3) To open an entry point to apply gender budget analysis into one of the local government budgets to examine to what extent an actual budgetary allocation reflects policy manifesto of a mayor as well as governing political party over gender equality issues. We have done this case study in the City of Kitakyushu, where the other research team member is a resident. Although the city has not yet introduced GBA, several sessions were held with major bureaucrats of the City from the Financial and Gender Equality Promotion Bureaus as well as Deputy Director of the Women's Center.