The New Development of Gender Statistics and Establishment of related Data-base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoichi  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80061167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Etsuko  Gifu University of Economics, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90298414)
AMANO Haruko  Nihon Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (50299905)
OHTAKE Midori  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40073564)
HAGA Hiroshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30218383)
ITO Jun  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Life Sciences, Lecturer, 生活科学部, 専任講師 (20322456)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGender statistics / Gender Statistics Data-base / Gender statistics reeflet / Gender Statistics Handbook / Time Use Statistics / Gender-disaggregated presentation / NWEC / Gender-Equality / 共同参画会議専門調査会 / データベース / 統計ウエッブサイト / メインストリーミング / 無償労働評価
Research Abstract
(1) Review of gender-aggregated presentation of major official statistics of Japan. The project team chaired by Yoichi Ito and organized by National Women's Education Center (NWEC) in which 7 out of 10 member of this grant-in-aid research project participated had carried out the task commissioned by Gender Equality Bureau, Cabinet Office.
(2) Production of Gender Statistics Handbook and Database. The above mentioned NWEC project team (i) produced gender statistics leaflet, (ii) finished most of work for publishing Gender Statistics Handbook, and (iii) decided the policy to improve the contents and design of ongoing NWEC database.
(3) Publishing a guideline for producing regional gender statistics book. The survey to search the situation of production of the regional gender statistics booklet had been taken during July-August 2001 covering prefectures and cities, towns and villages in Tokyo. The result of this survey was presented in Sept. 2001 at gender statistics session of the annual m … More eeting of JSES. The research work is still underway.
(4) Review of international development, of gender statistics. The establishment of gender statistics website of UNECE isone of leading works among international gender statistics development. Introduction of related documents and areview of that work were made.
(5) About 130 articles and reports were written and over 70 presentation were made at various academic meetings,internationally and in the country by the project members (10 researchers and 9 collaborators)
(6) Activities as panelist and instructor and other activities. Works as panelist, and instructor of gender statistics were encouraged in this project. Some members of this project served as panelists at gender statistics session of Gender-Women's Study Forum at NWEC, as the advisor sent by JICA to Indonesia, as the instructor of gender statistics class at training course of government officials from the developing countries, anc instructor. Another member took part as a member of one of the Committee of Specialists of the Council of Gender Equality.
(7) The collection of articles (in Japan) on gender statistics No.1-No.3 were compiles and published. Pages were No.1:iii+297, No.2:iii+346, No.3:iii+383 Less