Religion and Gender: Research of the Control of Sexuality/Gender and Cultural Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2003)
Aichi Gakuin University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kimio (2003)  Osaka University, Human Science, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00159865)
熊田 一雄 (2001-2002)  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60301628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Juri  Tenri University, Oyasato Institute for the Study of Religion, 附属おやさと研究所, 研究員
SAKURAI Yoshihide  Hokkaido University, Literature, Assistant Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50196135)
伊藤 公雄  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00159865)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsreligious movements / control of sexuality / cultural structure / gender normatively / religious institution / gender hierarchy / 宗教 / ジェンダー / 性差別 / 女性学 / 男性学 / グローバル化 / クイア理論 / 心理療法 / 実証研究 / セクシュアリティ論 / 既成教団 / カルト
Research Abstract
This Research Project; is an articulated structure of gender/sexuality control and cultural structure through communications between religious studies and gender studies. Each member of the project maintained fieldwork on religious movements and the institutions, and tried to reconstruct religious experiences based on the interviews of the members of the religious institution. So that, finally, this project could describe basic issues of gender and religious studies. The characteristic points are listed below:
1) Empirical research : almost all of the studies on religion and gender have maintained an analysis and criticism of it's traditions. However, our purpose was to obtain a description through discourses and activities of religious institutions and it's members.
2) Communitality : for pointing out the relations between religious activities and social structure, we tried to describe various faces by combining issues that each project member had researched.
3) Gender balance : many cases of gender studies consist of only women and criticize women's situations. However, this project consisted of both women and men.
4) Cultural character and globalization : we tried to compare the situation of Japan with the rest of the world/area, not only each gender situation of religious movements.