Utilization of Information Communication Technology in research and activities for Gender and Women's Studies Japan Sweden and Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
KUNINOBU Junko  Aichi Shukutoku University, Communication Studies, Professor, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20195473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Satoko  Ryukoku University, Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60319788)
OKAZAWA Kazuyo  Aichi Shukutoku University, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10185423)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsICT / IT / Gender / Gender Gap / International Comparison / Thailand / Women's Studies / Information Digital Gap / ICT(IT) / ジェンダー格差 / NPO / NGO / 情報教育 / 男女平等 / 男女共同参画
Research Abstract
The research project is on the application and utilization of information communication technology in the area of gender and women's studies and related education and social activities in Japan for the gender equal society. International comparison was done on Thailand and Sweden. Gender gap is noted in ICT in Japan especially in professional advanced level of ICT knowledge and business activities. On the other more women are going to utilize ICT their activities in gender neutral activities, education and academic research. The generation gap, the urban and local gap is also noted by local government and NGO staffs. The merit of ICT is the speedy information collection and dissemination with low cost and beyond communities and states. Demerit is violation of privacy increase of pornographic information and commercialization of women's sexuality are increasing. The need of free training opportunity is high especially among seniors and women at home. In Thailand, the high cost of communication fee, PC and soft slow down the utilization of ICT. Only urban highly educated people are utilizing, though the gender gap is small among them. As for Sweden, infrastructure is well established through the governmental policy for the ICT application and utilization among nation. The result is gender equal and wide spread. Through United Nation, ICT is highly evaluated and digital gap elimination policy is going to be promoted through the gender neutral ICT policy.