Gender Perspectives on the Chinese Concepts of "Jia" (Family) and "Nu" (Women)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ayuko  Nara Women's Univ. ; Faculty of Letters ; Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60288660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASI Kana  Kyoto Prefectural Univ. ; Faculty of Letters ; Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30272933)
NAKAYAMA Fumi  Kobe Gaknin Univ. ; Department of Man and Culture ; Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30217939)
KAKEHI Kumiko  Nara Univ. ; Faculty of Letters ; Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80031342)
NARITA Shizuka  Kwansei Gakuin Univ. ; School of Humanities ; Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00237603)
NISIKAWA Mako  Nagoya University of Foreign Studies ; School of Foreign Languages ; Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80319384)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGender / Chinese women's history / Family / Family history / Marriage / Feminism / 女性
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is to review past and present Chinese texts (poetry, novels, operas, morality documents, etc.) from a gender perspective and investigate the Chinese concepts of "Jia" (Family) and "Nu" (Women). From April 2001 through March 2003, our team held 20 research meetings that were each attended by an average of 14 -15 people, for a cumulative total of 282 participants. Four of the research meetings featured lectures (open to the general public) by specialists in fields such as Japanese women's history, Japanese family history, Chinese family law, and modern Chinese women's history. In addition, 10 separate meetings were held among the various research team members to discuss research procedures and editing policies.
On July 13, 2002, at Nara Women's university, we co-hosted an international symposium "Gender Perspectives on the Chinese Concepts of Family and Women"with the Nara Women's University Institute For Gender and Women's Culture in Asia (Preparato … More ry-room). Symposium panelists included NOMURA Ayuko and NISIKAWA Mako from our research team, as well as Cha-Iin Pao Tao (University of Arizona) and Zang Jian (Beijing University). The symposium attracted a total of 265 participants, many from distant locations. The symposium lectures and comments have all been collected and saved for posterity. In addition, on the day before the symposium, we held an event on the campus titled "Open Discussion Forum with Cha-lin Pao Tao and Zang Jian," which featured an energetic discussion of the current state of women's studies in the United States, Taiwan, and China.
Our research team complied a collection of academic publications tided "Gender Perspectives on the Chinese Concepts of Family and Women," and we have applied for a grant from the Grant-in-Aid for Publication of Scientific Research Results enable publicationof the collection. The collection features publications from all 16 members of this research team and is scheduled for publication in2003 academic year. The collection reflects Hie high level of interest in understanding classical and modem Chinese literature from agender perspective, and is certain to attract attention and stimulate discussion in academic circles. Less