Changing Gender Roles in New towns in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yuko  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (50183538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKAI Masaki  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Studies, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (70192507)
SUGIMOTO Seiko  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (70298743)
ENDO Hisashi  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (10211781)
SHINOHARA Satoko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (20307987)
MORI Masami  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Studies, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (00298746)
豊田 洋一  中部大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40102777)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNew Towns / Gender / Hierarchical Decomposition / Aging Society with Fewer Children / Network / Private Spheres / Public Spheres / Common Space / City Planning / 高齢化 / 少子化 / ソーシャル・ミックス / 公共空間 / 郊外
Research Abstract
A summary of departmental research result
By carrying out the following three points, we promoted the elucidation of transformation of gender in new towns. We abstracted characteristics of Japanese new towns and created a fundamental framework for future research on global scale.
1)We collected data and interviewed administrative officials and residents, etc.in major new towns nationwide ; Senri, Kouzouji, Matsudo, Makuhari, Sinonome, Gifu prefectural housing High Town Kitakata, and Tama. We clarified each new town's common and specific characteristics by comparison.
2)We conducted fieldwork on issues such as residents' network, child caring environment, aging society with fewer children, problems related to rebuilding project, and so forth in Mukaijima New Town, Green Town Makishima in Kyoto prefecture, and Akabane housing complex in the Metropolis of Tokyo to reveal the actual conditions of transformation of gender in the new towns.
3)We constructed documents of database relating to city … More planning regarding new towns, architecture, anthropology, sociology, and gender studies as well as administrative and statistical materials.
Based on above research activities, 1)we published an interim report essay by Nishikawa, Sugimoto, and Mori(2003). 2)On 29th November 2003, we held an open symposium "Gather to Live? Open Gender" with Uji City that achieved our aim of establishing a mutually beneficial relationship between the university and the local community. 3)On 5th June 2004, in the workshop "Possibilities of Cultural Anthropology in New Towns" at the Japanese Society of Cultural Anthropology, we reported our findings and held discussions. 4)We published our research results in journals, magazines, and so forth and ultimately we completed a report on our research results (A4 size, 140 pages). This report consists of a database, the reports by Nishikawa, Sugimoto, and Mori(2003) and Nishikawa (2003) and six essays : "Common Space Residents' Network in Akabane-Dai Housing Complex"(Shinohara), "Local Life Style of the Aged in New Towns"(Toyoda), "New Town Life Style for Men"(Ukai), "Transition of Child raring networks in New town"(Mori), "Representation on New Towns"(Sugimoto), "Formation of Malaysian metropolis and New Towns in Malaysia"(Endo) Less