A Study on gender consciousness and the actions of "New Woman" in colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13837038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazue  The International University of Kagoshima, Department of International Culture, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80277706)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNew Woman / Free Love / Sextuality / Colonial Korea / Free Marriage / New Family / Wise Mother and Dutiful Wife / Good Wife and Wise Mother / 女子留学生 / 近代 / 羅〓錫 / 金一葉 / 新貞操観 / 断髪 / 家庭雑誌 / 女子指南 / 慈善婦人会雑誌 / 女子界 / 女子時論 / 新女子 / 民族主義的賢母良妻 / 植民地期朝鮮 / ジェンダー / ナヘソク(羅〓錫) / キムイチヨウ(金一葉) / 「新女子」 / 「女子界」 / 日本留学生
Research Abstract
"New Woman" in colonial Korea has long not been treated as a legitimate subject of inquiry in the history of Korean women, which itself has been marginalized in Korean history. This study attempted to reconstruct "New Woman" and to examine the tensions between the nation and the individual in the formation of the subjectivity of Korean women, their exploration of equality between men and women, and the tensions between tradition and modernity.
In order to understand the historical significance of "New Woman" in colonial Korea from the 1910s to the 1930s, this study (1)examined the recent historiography of "New Woman" in Korea, (2)reformulated the concept of "New Woman," (3)examined the historical process in which "New Woman" were constructed, (4)explored New Woman's actions and thoughts through their magazines and publications aimed at enlightening their contemporaries, (5)examined the ideas on "free love" and "free marriage" espoused by early New Woman, such as Na Haesok, Kim Il-yop, a … More nd Yun Sim-, and (6)examined the concept of "Wise Mother Good Wife," on which many New Woman sought to establish "New Family," and its transformation into "Good Mother Wife Mother."
Colonial Korean society demanded "New Woman" to establish a modernized "New Family" and to become the mothers of the next generation Koreans for the sake of the Korean nation and its independence. Early "New Woman," who called for the establishment of one's own self and for the perfect equality between men and women in terms of sexuality, received relentless criticism from the society and was forced to
On the other hand, many "New Woman" attempted to build progressive and rational "New Family" based on their "Wise Mother Good Wife" ideology in order to respond to the society's demands to achieve their self-realization. However, from the late 1930s under the war-time mobilization, the "Wise Mother Good Wife" ideology was forced to transform into the "Good Wife Wise Mother" ideology, whose ultimate objective is to serve for the nation, promoted by the Japanese empire. Less