| Project/Area Number |
13838001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAGARA Yasumoto Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60083739)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNO Koichi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Res. Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00322834)
KAMEI Tasuku Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70001998)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | ARSENIC / BORON / COAGULATION AND SETTLEMENT / SEWAGE TREATMENT / URBAN WATER CYCLING SYSTEM / 凝集沈殿処理 |
| Research Abstract |
Over 1.8 million people of Sapporo City, Japan, depend on the Toyohira River as source water for water supply. Arsenic from the hot-spring water emerging from the gaps of base rocks of the river and the wastewater discharged from the hot spring spa resort have long been prevalent contaminant of the Toyohira River water. This study was conducted to identify the seasonal variation of arsenic in the upstream of the Toyohira River, to identify the effect of the water treatment on reduction of arsenic, to identify the behavior of arsenic in the sewage treatment plants, and to conduct the environmental risk assessment of arsenic in the water system of Sapporo City. Our survey revealed that as a result of water treatment, initial arsenic range from 0.01 to 0.04mg/L was reduced to the range from 0.002 to 0.008mg/L. In other words, still 1.8million people are exposed to the arsenic concentration from 0.002 to 0.008mg/L. If the current standard, which is 0.01mg/L, is not enough to protect human health and the new standard will be reduced to the recently proposed health level of 0.002mg/L, more enhanced coagulation with additional processes may be necessary.