Development of water quantity and quality model in urban water cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13838005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Toshiya  Research Center for, Advanced Science and Technology, Lecturer, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (90282673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Tomonori  Toyo University, Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (80010784)
HANAKI Keisuke  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00134015)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDisposer / Influent water quality in sewage / Solid waste / Life Cycle Assessment / Water Environment / CO2 / Geographical Information System / Sewage quantity / 下水流入量 / 下水流入水質 / 東京都
Research Abstract
This study aims at developing simulation model of urban water cycle in which includes water quantity and quality component, and evaluating the impact of water management measures hi the aspects of water quantity, quality and life cycle environmental loads.
First, the simulation model was developed in the Tokyo 23 wards area, based on the water balance model which was already developed by our research group. For calculating influent water quality in each sewage treatment plant, unit loading per floor area of each building use was estimated and used. However influent water quantity was well estimated in each plant, influent water quality could not. Other factors such as land use pattern and daytime population were investigated, but accuracy of water quality was not improved. The necessity to analyze the detail of pollutant load from factories was suggested.
installation of disposer system was adopted as one of water management measures which influence both water quantity and quality, and its following influences were estimated ; influent water quantity and quality in each sewage plant, amount and quality of collected municipal solid waste, energy balance in each sewage and solid waste incineration plant, energy consumption in solid waste collection, etc. When the current treatment systems were assumed to be used, the total CO2 emission would not change with the installation of disposer system. The energy recovery efficiency in each plant was suggested as a key factor for this evaluation.
The simulation model of life cycle environmental impacts in solid waste management was developed, and applied to the disposer installation in Tokyo. Global warming potential, acidification potential and nutrient enrichment potential were selected as indicators, and several scenarios which include various treatment options were investigated.