Analysis of hydrological cycle in atmosphere using hydrogen and oxygen stable isotope ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13838008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水循環システム
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Tatemasa  Wakayama University, Department of Environmental Systems, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (30093454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Masahide  Wakayama University, Department of Environmental Systems, Research Associate, システム工学部, 助手 (50324992)
EGUSA Nobuyuki  Wakayama University, Department of Environmental Systems, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (00283961)
II Hiroyuki  Wakayama University, Department of Environmental Systems, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (60283959)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsoxygen isotope / hydrogen isotope / rainfall system / Kii peninsula / rain water / stream water / water vapor / isotope fractionation / 水循環システム / 水素同位体比 / 酸素同位体比 / 蒸発速度
Research Abstract
We measured oxygen stable isotope ratios (δ ^<18>O) of surface water in Kii Peninsula, and showed their spatial distribution. As a result, the enriched δ ^<18>O composition of surface waters were distributed in the southeast area and the depleted δ ^<18>O composition of surface waters were distributed in the inland area where the altitude was high (>1000 m). In order to understand the spatial distribution of δ ^<18>O composition of surface water, rainfall characteristics were considered as well as topographic effect. We classified the rainfall characteristics with three zones using a ratio of the total number that means how many times precipitation was simultaneously observed between AMeDAS observation stations: 1)the east and southeast area (zone A), 2)the southwest area (zone B), 3)the northwest area (zone C). From the correlation analysis between δ ^<18>O and topographic data, we can find that the zoning effects on the topographic effect, especially in a meso-scale area. Our observation result shows that the δ ^<18>O composition of surface water was enriched in high precipitation area. This result does not correspond to the isotopic amount effect. We think this reasons that continuous vapor supply from the sea keeps δ ^<18>O composition of rain clouds enriched.