Study on Mechanism of Water Cycle in the Tuul River Basin of the Cold Arid land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13838009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水循環システム
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAIHOTSU Ichirow  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (60160959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAK Tsutomu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Lecturer, 地球科学系, 講師 (80304369)
KONDOH Akihiko  Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Associate Professor, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助教授 (30201495)
ONODERA Shinichi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50304366)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMongol / Arid land / Water cycle / Water cycle monitoring / Runoff analysis / Water balance / Environmental isotope / Satellite data / セルベ川 / 降雨 / 流出 / 凍土 / 土壌水分 / 湧水 / 地下水 / 寒冷乾燥地域 / 水質分析 / 同位体比分析
Research Abstract
We processed and analyzed the routine data, which were observed from 1998 to 2000 by the division of hydrology of the Institute of Meteorology and Hydrology (IMH) in Mongolia. The remarkable occurrence of runoff was found with the rainfall event during the period from April to October and characteristic response of runoff in the semi-arid and cold land was also observed by melting of ice and snow in March. The annual evapotranspiration made up about 60 % of the annual precipitation
A long-term monitoring by the water cycle station (WaCS) at the Sanzai site where was located in the upper stream part of the Selbe river basin in the Tuul river basin was started from June in 2002. According to the monitoring data in summer of 2002, we found that there was an active subsurface water cycle. We carried out the intensive observations of subsurface water cycle a few time in summer in the Selbe and Tuul river basins and suggested found that there are the recharge area and groundwater runoff one in the Selbe river basin
The stable isotope analysis showed that the residence time of the shallow groundwater in the Selbe river basin was about 1.3 years and that in the Tuul river basin was approximately estimated to be 30 years
We analyzed the satellite data and the routine data of the Natural Environmental Monitoring Stations (NEMS) of Mongolia and obtained the complementary data to advance studying the effects of the surface conditions (especially, vegetation condition) in the future