Project/Area Number |
13838011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | KAGAWA University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEYAMA Hiroshi KAGAWA University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70177608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SENDA Tetsushi Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00325325)
WATANABE Hirozumi Tokyo University, Agriculture, Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of International, Assistant Professor, 国際農学研究科, 助手 (80323757)
内田 諭 国際農林水産研究センター, 環境資源部, 主任研究官
UCHIYAMA Yutaka Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences, Division of Environmental Resource, Senior Researcher
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | water market / water pricing / water users association / saving water technology / CGE / PMP / institutional economics / 黄河断流 / 水価格 / 応用一般均衡 / positive mathematical programming / 記述的数理計画法 / 水資源の地域間・産業間配分 / 水不足 / 水資源 / 水価格付け / 需給バランス / 緩和 |
Research Abstract |
KAMEYAMA examined, firstly, "the impact of Climate Change for Agricultural Sector'' by, GTAP, CGE(computable general equilibrium) model Recently as China achieved rapid economic growth country the increasing trend of food import has been observed and accordingly several. inputs resources have been transferred from agricultural sector to non-agricultural sector. Tb investigate the impact for crop productivity, the following issues are increasingly important, i) the change of potential availability in water resource, ii) the direct effects of C02 to crop growth Although the conversion of the water sector model developed by World Bank by Positive Mathematical Programming procedure has attempted as in the proposal, still continuing efforts is needed in order to corporate the current land use change in agriculture Secondly, KAMEYAMA requested the field survey to Professor Hu in the Research Institute of Agricultural Policy in Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, to examine the effect of
… More
establishment of Water Users Association to agricultural production KAMEYAMA was involved in the developing process of survey questionnaire and analysis. The degree of freedom of cropping pattern used to be low due to the top down scheme of the irrigation schedule, recently by establishing WUA made possible for the water users to apply to request of irrigation to WUA based on their own management need. The institutional framework has been somehow flexible and promoted the efficient water resource use WATANABE, firstly, summarized the augment regarding the water saving technology and the sustainable water use in north China agriculture, by translating two research papers in recent series of "Irrigation and Drainage" published by Research Institute of Field Irrigation in Ministry of Water Resources, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. Secondly, having visited this institute, WATANABE engaged in ecological agricultural research to reduce the soil salinity damage by water saving technology and water management Less