Research on the hydrological cycle model of basin ecosystem and the system for water resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13838012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Shigeru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30037973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Kyoichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associ. Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (80183763)
YANAGI Tetsuo  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Prof., 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70036490)
JINNO Kenji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80038025)
KUME Atsushi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associ. Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (20325492)
熊谷 朝臣  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (50304770)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHydrological cycle / Forest Hydrology / L-Q equation / Eutrophication / Water resource management / Evapotranspiration / Groundwater / LTER / 林内雨 / 山火事後の植生回復 / 沿岸海域 / 洪水 / 懸濁 / 窒素 / リン
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are to clarify the function of "Basin ecosystem" in the hydrological cycle and to construct "Ecosystem water circulation model" and "The synthetic basin ecosystem water circulation model" for the basin water resource management system. The amount of evapotranspiration and the formation mechanism of the river water quality in the areas of forests and the cultivated fields were studied. Penman-Monteith equation was applied for the estimation of total evapotranspiration of each area. Various field research works were conducted to verify the models. Furthermore, the formation process of the quality of groundwater and the coastal sea area were evaluated. The characteristics of vegetation that covers the upper reaches basin gave great influences on the water quality of the lower reaches river water and the flow characteristic. It is important to estimate each stand type of evapotranspiration and its distribution for understanding baseflow generation in the steep forested chatchments. Our results suggested that the unmanaged artificial forest watershed worked as a diffuse source of nutrients. Throughout our research works, importance of the long-term ecosystem research was suggested.