Characteristics of spontaneous mutations in mouse germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13839004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONO Tetsuya  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00107509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEHATA Hironobu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90250737)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmouse / testis / germ-line cells / mutation / mismatch repair / deletion / 自然突然変異 / 減数分裂 / 精原細胞 / 精細胞
Research Abstract
In an attempt to elucidate if the spontaneous mutations occurring in germ cells are different from those in somatic tissues, we have analysed spontaneous mutant frequencies in testicular cells at infant and adult stages of lacZ-transgenic mice. The infant's testis is rich with spermatogonia, while adult's testis include all kinds of cells in spermatogesis. We have also analysed molecular nature of mutations by analyzing DNA sequence of mutants.
The mutant frequencies of testicular cells were similar to those in somatic tissues spch as brain and liver at both infant and adult stages. A comparison of the molecular nature of mutations between testicular cells and somatic cells, however, revealed that the frequency of deletion mutations which had direct repeat sequences at the break points and thus assumed to be originated from slippage of DNA polymerase, was lower in germ line cells than in somatic tissues. Since this kind of mutation are assumed to be suppressed, at least in part, by mismatch repair system, we analysed mutations in mismatch repair deficient mice. The frequencies of mutant appearance as well as slippage-type mutations were found to be elevated in the mice.
These results suggest an important role of mismatch repair system in suppressing the occurrence of spontaneous mutation in germ line cells.