| Project/Area Number |
13839009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KADONO Yasuro Kobe University, Research Center of Environmental Genomics Professor, 遺伝子実験センター, 助教授 (90127358)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSUGE Keiko Kobe University, Research Center of Environmental Genomics Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験センター, 助教授 (50215266)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | aquatic macrophyte / natural hybrid / phenotypic plasticity / genotype / ecological differentiation / terrestrial form / 表現形可塑性 / 乾燥耐性遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
Molecular phylogenetic study was conducted in 19 species of Japanese Potamogeton. As a result three groups were recognized in the subgenus Potamgeton, and diversification of ecological traits such as growth form was proved to have evolved in parallel in each of the three groups. To further analyze the relationship between ecological diversification and genetic background, we focused on the Potamogeton anguillanus which was proved to be a natural hybrid between the two closely allied species, P.malaianus and P.perfoliatus, which show a very contrasting ecology, especially in phenotypic plasticity. P.malaianus shows remarkable plasticity and changes its growth form into submerged, floating-leaved and terrestrial form according to water level. But P.perfoliatus lacks such a plasticity. Our exposure experiment revealed the occurrence of two types of strains in P.anguillanus, that is, the ones with such a plasticity which could form a terrestrial form in exposed condition and the others without the ability, which died down in exposed condition. Furthermore it was shown that the former had the same chloroplast haplotype with P.malaianus and the latter has the same one with P.perfoliatus. This suggested that the difference of the modes of genomic inheritance caused the ecological differentiation of P.anguillanus. We will further study the genetic mechanisms of ecological diversification using P.anguillanus as a model plant.