Project/Area Number |
13839013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | Ishinomaki Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMATE Hidetoshi Ishinomaki Senshu University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90163675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hidekatsu Ishinomaki Senshu University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Research Scholoar, 理工学部, 助手 (80306068)
FUKUSHIMA Michiko Ishinomaki Senshu University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20228894)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | sika deer / biodiversity / genetic diversity / gene / management / microsatellite / population / wildlife / 野生動物 |
Research Abstract |
To study the mechanism that controls the level of genetic diversity in natural population, we carried out population-genetic analyses of the sika deer in Japan. First, we conducted population-based analyses. Population structure was analyzed for Yoshino-Kumano local population in Nara-Mie prefectures. Both mitochondrial and microsatellite DNA analyses showed that this population keeps relatively high level of genetic diversity. Sizuoka population was also found to retain high level of genetic diversity. M ratio analysis revealed that both populations have not experienced bottlenecking and gene flow within a population is not restricted by fragmentation. In contrast, we study the spatial structuring of two local population, Shoudosima and Nagasaki populations that have reduced level of genetic diversity. About one-third of microsatellite loci was fixed in Nagasaki population. It has been suggested that Shoudosima population consists of two subpopulations, namely, northern and southern.
… More
To test whether the subpopulations really exist, we conducted cluster analysis by using microsatellite data. Clustering was made possible by taking Cavalli-Sforza Edwards distance between individual. Our results clearly indicate that Shoudosima population is subdivided in two regional subpopulation and gene flow between them was restricted. Second, we carried out individual-based study in Kinkazan island population. It has been shown by our previous study that Kinkazan population retain high level of genetic diversity, whish can not be explained simply by genetic drift and mutation equilibrium. We determined paternity of the calves born on the island between 1989-1997, and found that not all of the carves were sired by territorial males in the study site. It is obvious that extra-group mating took place in the study population. This would explain why we observed high level of genetic diversity in Kinkazan population. Such partitioning would contribute to the maintenance of genetic diversity in a small population. Less