Species diversity in the Osmundaceae and its phylogenetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13839014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Institutionthe University of the Air
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Kunio  Professor, the Univ. of the Air, 教養学部, 教授 (10025348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Noriaki  Ass. Professor, Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60192770)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmolecular systematics / monograph / monophyly / Osmundaceae / Oniosmunda / Osmundastrum / rbcL / Species Plantarum / 系統 / 亜属 / Species Plantarum / 化石 / Flora Malesiana / Leptopteris / 分子系統 / 種間の類縁 / 比較研究 / ニューカレドニア / ニュージーランド
Research Abstract
Systematic analysis of the Osmundaceae was carried out mostly on molecular systematic and floristic analysis.
Molecular systematic analysis of Osmundaceae was made using rbcL as an indicator. As a result, monophyly of this family was re-evaluated. Genetic classification was revised based on such a molecular analysis, though the results were more or less similar to those drawn from comparative anatomy of both the fossil and extant materials. This result was orally resented at the Flora Malesiana symposia at Sydney and in press in Telopea. Oamunsatrum cinnamomea is elucidated to be a distinct species, and generic status for Osmundastrum is evidently indicated. Osmunda claytoniana should be separated from Osmundastrum, and needs to be a new subgenus of Osmunda, which is under description as subgenus Oniosmunda.
For monographic studies, manuscript of the Osmundaceae for Species Plantarum, or Flora of the World, is nearly completed, and those for Flora Malesiana and for Flora of China (English edition) is under good progress.