International Collaboration for Japanese literary Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13851001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Hisashi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Dep. of Interdisciplinary Studies, Professor, 複合領域研究系, 教授 (20017411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shoichiro  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Dep. of Interdisciplinary Studies, Associate Professor, 複合領域研究系, 助教授 (50218616)
TAKEI Kyozo  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Dep. of Literary Development Studies, Professor, 文学形成研究系, 教授 (60105567)
HORIKAWA Takashi  Tsurumi University, Dep. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20229230)
SUZUKI Jun  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Dep. of Literary Resource Studies, Professor, 文学資源研究系, 教授 (40162953)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (10162645)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInternational Collaboration / Japanese Literary Databases / Digital Text / XML / Digital Library System / Digital Archives / Meta Data / Collaboration for Jananese Literary Studies / デジタルテキスト / SGML / 日本文学デジタル図書館 / デジタルアーカイブス / デジタルアーカイブズ / 日本文学デジタル資料館 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ:フランス:イタリア:イギリス
Research Abstract
1.The project of the International Collaboration for Japanese literary Studies (ICJS) has finished successfully in 2005. We have got many satisfactory results in cooperation with many foreign researches, such as directories for researcher, catalogs for research papers and translated version of Japanese books, and so on. The databases have been organized, developed and put to public use through Internet. Particularly, in collaboration with AISTUGIA and SFEJ these databases have been completed with comprehensive contents.
2.The digital full-text databases have been researched and developed on the Japanese classical literature. For example the XML version on the full-texts have been completed and supplied to the public services. We have been given higher evaluation from co-users by developing of digital texts on the full volumes of the Nihon Koten Bungaku Taikei published by Iwanami Shoten. For the Nara-ehon, a multi-access system has been developed and evaluated on the possibilities to ga … More in new knowledge by comparing the text to the image of the book. Moreover, we compiled and published a new English edition of the catalog of Japanese classical texts and documents in the Mario Marega Collection. Salesian University. Roma in Italy.
3.We have developed the advanced image databases on the Kohitu-gire (fragments of old book) of the Tale of Genji and Zosho-in (seal of the collection), as collaboration system for practical use. By the system we can research in collaboration with overseas researchers annotating new information to the text as notes. reprinting and so on.
For connection to many distributed databases holding in the humanity science facilities by Internet, we progressed feasibility studies by Dublin Core metadata element set and Z39.50 protocol. It will be introduced now the system and method to the project of the National Institute for the Humanities.
4.The interim assessment by the JSPS in 2003 was to the ranked A. In 2004 the international conference was held at the NIJL with the foreign researchers invited from Italy, France, Taiwan and India. Our project was evaluated as available and useful for them. In 2005, we held successfully the joint International conference called ICJS : International Collaboration for Japanese literary Studies, with AISTUGIA in Italy.
We published the annual research reports during five years, and at the last year, 2005, published the final research report over 1,000 pages. The URL of our website is http://www.nijl.ac.jp/〜kiban-s/. Less