CHINA-JAPAN COMPARATIVE STUDY OF LAND USE/COVER CHANGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13851003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
HIMIYAMA Yukio  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部旭川校, 教授 (20142771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Katsuhiko  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部札幌校, 教授 (80002468)
NAMIKAWA Kanji  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部札幌校, 助教授 (90192244)
DOI Haruhiro  OITA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND WELFARE SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (40197992)
ONODERA Jun  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際総合科学部, 準教授 (50292206)
橘 ヒサ子  北海道教育大学, 教育学部・旭川校, 教授 (90007170)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLUCC / land use change / urbanization / rural land use / forest use / comparative study / China / Japan / 湿地の変化 / IGBP / IHDP / 土地利用 / 地域間比較 / GIS / 地球環境変化 / 日本・中国
Research Abstract
1)Contribution to LUCC (Land Use/Cover Change Programme) through IGU-LUCC (IGU Commission on Land Use/Cover Change) activities :
The director of this project was the chair of IGU-LUCC during 1996-2004, and this project played a key role in IGU-LUCC not only in research guidance, but also in organizing publications, meetings and other commission activities.
2)Digitizing/archiving and analyzing LUCC information bases for Japan and China :
These have been done based on the following items :
a)the reports of the Survey of Land Use Trend and DID (Densely Inhabited District) statistics (Japan) b)agricultural statistics and other related statistics in Japan and China c)topographic maps of Japan and China
d)field survey reports and photographic for Japan and China
3)Major fingings of the research :
a)urbanization : The urban expansion rate in the 1990s in China was twice as large as that in Japan in the 1960s, when Japan was experiencing the rapid economic growth. Urbanization is more of a threat to ro … More ugh land, wetland, rangeland and other marginal land, than to farmland, and environmental conservation is an increasingly important issue in many of these areas.
b)changes in agricultural land use : The conversion of agricultural land to urban uses has been exceeding the creation of agricultural land in Japan since the period of the bubble economy in the latter half of the 1980s. It has been confirmed that earthquakes, floods and other natural disasters have been accelerating the decaying process. These can take place in China as well, with some time-lag.
c)towards better understanding in land use/cover changes : The detailed field observations of extensive areas, together with comparative studies supported by statistical and map analyses, have shown important differences and similarities of land-use changes in the two countries as well as time-lag between them. Careful studies on Japan have thus been proved to be extremely useful in understanding the current situation and the future prospect in China. Less