Development and Evaluation of National Information Center for Educational Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13851004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education (2004-2005)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  National Institute of Multimedia Education, President, 理事長 (10016561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Satoshi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Researcher, 教育研究情報センター, 研究員 (20342610)
NAKAYAMA Minoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, CRADLE, Associate Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (40221460)
室田 真男  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (30222342)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInformatization in Education / Information Education / Educational Resources / Educational Contents / LOM / NICER / Information Retrieval / 情報検索 / 教育情報ナショナルセンター / NIECER / インターネット / 教育の情報化 / 学習情報 / 情報検索システム / ポータルサイト
Research Abstract
National Information Center for Educational Resources (NICER) was developed as the Educational gateway to all educational resources in Japan. NICER is the national website in which both instructors and learners are able to search necessary information easily. The system allows users to search for information related to primary and secondary education that reside sporadically across the country in a cross-website manner using LOM or Learning Object Metadata. The categorization used in NICER's system corresponds to that of the Curriculum Standards for elementary and high school education. Therefore information for particular subjects, grades, areas and items can be retrieved readily. In order to allow global sharing of educational resources using LOM, NICER has developed the LOM system with the IEEE-1484 standard in mind, to support the internationalization. NICER in English was also developed for English speakers.
Entering keywords is the method to find necessary information, but in the case of Japanese, because of the multiplicity of types of characters in the written language, children may not be able to reach the information they need, because they cannot enter the more difficult forms of Chinese characters they have not yet learned to read or write. In the same example as above, a child may enter the keyword in hiragana, the phonetic syllabary in Japanese, but this may not be recognized in general search engines which only identify with kanji, or Chinese characters of the same word. Our system can recognize keywords in either forms of writing, to support young users.
The many supporting tools were also developed for students and educators, and these are well in service through the Internet. The current website accesses are exceed three million per year, which means this NICER are using by many users.