Precise measurement of neutrino oscillation in K2K experiment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13852002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Kouichirou  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60198439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Tsuyoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50314175)
YOKOYAMA Masashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90362441)
KOBAYASHI Takashi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (70291317)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNeutrino / Neutrino mass / Neutrino oscillation / Accelerator / Flavor Physics / Detector / Neutrino Interaction / フレーバー混合 / 素粒子 / フレーバー / パイ中間子 / ミューオン / 陽子 / シンチレーター
Research Abstract
We measure muon neutrino oscillation in the K2K experiment, the KEK to Kamioka long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiment. One hundred and twelve beam-originated neutrino events are observed in the fiducial volume of Super-Kamiokande with an expectation of 158.1 events without oscillation. A distortion of the energy spectrum is also observed in 58 single-ring muon-like events with reconstructed energies. The probability that the observations are explained by a statistical fluctuation with no neutrino oscillation is 0.0015%. In a two flavor oscillation scenario, the allowed region of mass squared difference at the maximum oscillation is between 0.0019 and 0.0035 eV^2 at the 90% confidence level with a best-fit value of 0.0028 eV^2.
Thus, the K2K experiment confirm neutrino oscillation discovered in the Super-Kamiokande atmospheric neutrino observation.
We also search for electron neutrino appearance and set the upper limit of 0.13 for sin2^2θ_<μe> at Δm^2=2.8×10^<-3>eV^2.